Keighley Wesleyan Circuit

Keighley's Wesleyan Circuit Magazines - Great War period
Keighley Library archive box - BK15/1/3/14

The Keighley Wesleyan Circuit Magazine - Front cover.

Keighley Wesleyan Circuit Magazines were produced by the churches to give out information of interest to the people who worshipped there.
During the Great War period they published lists of names of people from each church who had gone off to serve in the war and later, if anything had happened to any of them. These magazines can be found in a bound format in Keighley Library.
We would like to thank The Methodist Church for granting us permission to transcribe and share the names of these brave people who served their country in this way and publish the following condition granting us permission to transcribe these records and we publish their consent here:

“Permission to transcribe these records is granted by the Trustees for Methodist Church Purposes.”


The information is in three columns denoting the following information. Where there are gaps in the records we have inserted a short line (-) to show this:

Name | Church | Regiment

There is a small amount of extra information not published here, such as their rank and any notes on an individual which we have on record.
Should anyone need to ask us about a particular individual please do so through our 'Contact' Page.

These records were transcribed for the Men of Worth Project, by volunteer Christine Hudson. 305 local people are listed here.


Name | Church | Regiment

Addyman, Wilfrid | Wesley Place | 1/6th Duke of Wellington's West Riding Regiment
Angus, Albert | Temple Street | King's Royal Rifles
Bailey, Tom | Victoria Park | 9th A.C. West Riding Regiment
Bailey, Teddy | Lund Park | West Riding Regiment
Bainbridge, John | Victoria Park | -
Bancroft, Percy | Sun Street | 8th Service Kitcheners
Bancroft, Fred | Temple Street | 18th West Yorkshire
Bannister, Maurice | Wesley Place | 10th Duke of Wellington's West Riding Regiment
Barker, Edwin | Temple Street | 6th West Riding
Barrans, George | Hermit Hole | 46th Brigade R.F.A
Barrett, Geo. W | Sun Street | A.S.C.
Barron, Arthur | Temple Street | -
Bartrum, Victor | Sun Street | R.F.A.
Barwick, Tom | Wesley Place | 10th Duke of Wellington's West Riding Regiment
Bell, Ernest | Wesley Place | 1/6th Duke of Wellington's West Riding Regiment
Berry, John Parton | Temple Street | R.N. H.M.S. 'M 16'
Berry, Robert Moffat | Temple Street | 74th D.U.S. A.S.C.
Bethel, Fred | Sun Street | 3rd Duke of Wellington's West Yorkshire Regiment
Binns, Charlie | Worth | West Riding Regiment
Binns, Benjamin | Temple Street | 6th Royal Fusiliers
Binns, John | Lund Park | Royal Fusiliers
Blackwell, Walter | Victoria Park | 6th Duke of Wellington's West Riding Regiment
Bottomley, Herbert | Fell Lane | R.F.A
Bottomley, Alfred | Laycock | A.S.C.
Bottomley, Benjamin | Laycock | 12th Royal Marine Brigade, M.E. Force
Bottomley, James | Laycock | Duke of Wellington's West Riding Regiment
Bower, Frank | Utley | 9th Duke of Wellington's W.R. Regiment
Bradwell, A | Long Lee | 7th West Yorkshire Regiment
Bradwell, Arthur | Worth | West Riding Territorials
Bradwell, S. Albert | Worth | West Riding Bradford Pals
Bray, Horace | Sun Street | R.F.A.
Broadley, Frank | Utley | R.N. H.M.S. 'Brilliant'
Broadley, Arthur | Temple Street | Army Service Corps
Brogden, Harold | Victoria Park | R.F.A.
Brooke, William | Victoria Park | 7th Duke of Wellington's West Riding Regiment
Brown, James | Steeton | 6th Duke of Wellington's Regiment T
Brundrett, Percy | Wesley Place | 1/6th Duke of Wellington's West Riding Regiment
Burgess, Fred | Victoria Park | Serving in France
Calvert, Herbert | Fell Lane | Yorkshire Hussars
Calvert, Arthur | Worth | Royal Navy
Calvert, H | Temple Street | -
Carradus, Ernest | Devonshire Park | Middlesex Hussars
Casson, Colin | Steeton | R.F.A.
Casson, Norman | Steeton | 2nd Bradford Pals
Charlesworth, John | Worth | Leinster Regiment
Cliff, Elijah | Steeton | Mechanical Transport
Cliff, Spencer | Steeton | 33rd West Riding Regiment
Clough, Sam H. | Steeton | 6th Duke of Wellington's Regiment T
Clough, Walter | Temple Street | Royal Field Artillery
Clough, Jack | Wesley Place | 1st Battery Motor Machine Gun Service
Clough, Alan | Wesley Place | 16th West Yorkshire
Clymo, Annie | Temple Street | Nurse at Allied Hospital in France
Cobbin, Frank B | Temple Street | Canadian Army
Cobbin, John Lewis | Temple Street | Canadian Army
Cobbin, William Arthur | Temple Street | 6th West Yorkshire
Cobbin, Robert Henry | Temple Street | R.W.F.
Cockshott, Clifford | Steeton | 2nd Life Guards
Cooper, Shem | Hainworth | D/96 R.F.A.
Crabtree, Tom | Sun Street | 3rd Duke of Wellington's West Yorkshire Regiment
Critchison, Tom | Victoria Park | E. Company West Riding Regiment
Crook, Edwin | Temple Street | 6th West Riding
Crook, Clarence | Temple Street | 6th West Riding
Cundle, Harry | Sun Street | 6th Duke of Wellington's West Yorkshire Regiment
Daniels, Jack | Lund Park | West Riding Regiment
Dawson, Prince | Steeton | 6th Duke of Wellington's Regiment T
Dewhirst, Ernest | Utley | Bradford Pals
Dewhirst, Frank | Temple Street | -
Dickinson, H.K. | Lund Park | R.F.A.
Dixon, Hugh | Steeton | 6th Duke of Wellington's Regiment T
Dixon, Hugh Junr. | Steeton | 6th Duke of Wellington's Regiment
Dray, John | Sun Street | 3rd Duke of Wellington's West Yorkshire Regiment
Dray, Harold | Sun Street | 3rd Duke of Wellington's West Yorkshire Regiment
Driver, H | Morton Banks | 18th West Yorkshire Regiment
Driver, Edgar | Lund Park | Royal Navy
Driver, Harold | Lund Park | Royal Navy
Dunn, Horace | Sun Street | 10th Duke of Wellington's West Yorkshire Regiment
Feather, Willie | Exley Head | R.F.A.
Feather, Arthur | Laycock | Duke of Wellington's West Riding Regiment
Feather, Frank | Temple Street | Army Service Corps
Feather, Norman | Wesley Place | 3rd 1st Yorkshire Hussars
Feather, Gilbert | Wesley Place | 9th Duke of Wellington's West Riding Regiment
Feather, Norman | Wesley Place | 1st Section, 20th Division A.C. R.F.A.
Feather, Tom | Wesley Place | 2nd West Yorkshire Regiment
Feather, William | Wesley Place | 6th Duke of Wellington's West Riding Regiment
Fielding, Harry | Temple Street | 3rd Battalion King's Own
Fletcher, G.W. | Wesley Place | 10th Duke of Wellington's West Riding Regiment
Ford, Arthur | Sun Street | 3rd Duke of Wellington's West Yorkshire Regiment
Fowlds, Joe | Long Lee | Royal Marines Light Infantry
Frankland, John Edward | Temple Street | 6th West Riding
Frobisher, Ernest | Worth | West Riding Territorials
Frobisher, Harry | Worth | West Riding Regiment
Gavins, William | Utley | 18th West Yorkshire Regiment
Goucher, George Henry | Temple Street | -
Granger, Claud Henry | Temple Street | -
Grayston, Roy | Temple Street | 2nd West Riding
Grayston, Willie | Temple Street | Royal Field Artillery
Green, Thomas H | Sun Street | E. Company Duke of Wellington's West Yorkshire Regiment
Greenwood, Edward | Temple Street | Army Service Corps
Gunning, T | Hermit Hole | 6th Duke of Wellington's 49th West Riding Divison
Haggas, Fred | Steeton | 18th Hussars
Haigh, Alfred | Sun Street | 3rd Duke of Wellington's West Yorkshire Regiment
Haigh, Bert | Sun Street | Northumberland Fusiliers
Hainsworth, Herbert | Temple Street | West Riding
Hardy, Bert | Wesley Place | Duke of Wellington's West Yorkshire Reserve
Hargreaves, Wilfred | Steeton | 6th Duke of Wellington's Regiment T
Harris, Bert | Temple Street | 6th West Yorkshire
Harrison, James | Temple Street | 10th West Riding
Hartley, E | Hainworth | A.S.C.
Hartley, Thomas H | Sun Street | Duke of Wellington's West Yorkshire Regiment
Hartley, Edwin | Victoria Park | 3rd Duke of Wellington's West Riding Regiment
Hasting, Arthur | Temple Street | West Riding
Hastings, Arthur | Worth | West Riding Regiment
Haw, Matthias | Worth | West Riding Regiment
Heaton, Allan | Wesley Place | 9th Duke of Wellington's West Yorkshire Reserve
Hillary, G.W. | Wesley Place | 6th Duke of Wellington's West Riding Regiment
Hitch, W | Hermit Hole | 2nd Yorkshire Regiment
Holmes, Edgar | Worth | Territorials
Holmes, Sugden | Worth | King's Royal Rifles
Holmes, Charles | Steeton | A.S.C.
Holmes, Thomas | Lund Park | 19th West Yorkshire (Bradford Paals)
Hood, Edward | Temple Street | 6th West Riding
Hoole, Maurice C | Wesley Place | 2/3rd Duke of Wellington's West Yorkshire Regiment
Hornby, Harold | Exley Head | R.A.S.C.
Horsfall, R | Long Lee | Royal Horse Artillery
Houldsworth, A | Hermit Hole | 51st Brigade 9th Divison Artillery
Howe, Tom | Sun Street | H. Company Duke of Wellington's West Yorkshire Regiment
Hutchinson, Ben | Devonshire Park | 12th East Yorkshire Regiment
Ideson, Fred | Worth | R.F.A.
Ideson, William | Temple Street | -
Jackson, Herbert V | Utley | R.E.
Jackson, Bert | Temple Street | -
Jebson, Arthur R | Wesley Place | 3rd 1st Yorkshire Hussars
Johnson, Clarence | Exley Head | Duke of Wellington's West Riding Regiment
Lambert, Richard | Steeton | 6th Duke of Wellington's Regiment T
Land, Herbert Lewis | Temple Street | Heavy Howitzer Battery
Land, David Edward | Temple Street | Royal Field Artillery
Law, Thomas | Steeton | R.A.M.C
Leach, Alfred | Lund Park | West Riding Regiment
Lee, Joseph I | Steeton | R.F.A.
Lee, Thomas | Lund Park | 1st Duke of Wellington's
Lewis, Robert | Devonshire Park | 1/6th Duke of Wellington's West Riding Regiment
Lindley, Arthur | Sun Street | Driver R.F.A.
Marks, N | Long Lee | 1/6th Duke of Wellington's West Riding Regiment
Marks, W | Long Lee | 3/6th Duke of Wellington's West Riding Regiment
Martin, Albert George | Temple Street | Royal Field Artillery
Mason, Willie | Sun Street | 8th Duke of Wellington's West Yorkshire Regiment
Mason, Charles William | Temple Street | 6th West Riding
Mellows, T | Long Lee | 2/6th Duke of Wellington's West Riding Regiment
Melrose, John | Lund Park | 2nd East Lancs
Metcalfe, Frank | Sun Street | 3rd Duke of Wellington's West Yorkshire Regiment
Midgely, Arthur | Wesley Place | 22nd Royal Battalion R.F.A.
Midgley, Norman | Worth | Bradford Pals, West Yorkshire
Midgley, Wilfrid | Hermit Hole | 3/6th Duke of Wellington's West Riding Regiment
Midgley, Rawson | Temple Street | -
Miller, Harry | Lund Park | R.A.M.C.
Mitchell, Harry | Temple Street | 1st East Lancs
Moore, T | Hermit Hole | 27th Provisional Battalion
Moore, John D.C. | Temple Street | 6th West Riding
Morrison, W | Long Lee | 1/6th Duke of Wellington's West Riding Regiment
Mortimer, L | Hermit Hole | 100th Brigade R.F.A.
Moyle, Thomas | Steeton | 33rd West Riding Regiment
Newton, George | Victoria Park | H.M.S. Neptune
Nolan, James | Long Lee | -
Northrop, Frank | Hermit Hole | 2/4th West Riding Howitzers R.F.A.
Nutt, Fred | Wesley Place | 4th West Yorkshire Regiment
Ogden, Arthur | Worth | West Riding Territorials
Ogden, Herbert | Worth | West Riding Territorials T.F.
Ogden, Norman | Worth | A.S.C.
Pamment, Fred | Wesley Place | 6th Duke of Wellington's West Riding Regiment
Parratt, Emmanuel | Devonshire Park | Yorkshire Hussars
Parratt, Walter | Devonshire Park | King's O.R. Lancashire Regiment
Parratt, Sam | Devonshire Park | A.S.C.
Petty, William | Temple Street | 6th West Riding
Petty, John Greens | Temple Street | 6th West Riding
Petty, Bernard | Temple Street | R.A.M.C.
Petty, Wilfred | Temple Street | 6th West Riding
Petty, John | Victoria Park | 6th West Riding Regiment
Petty, Bernard | Lund Park | R.A.M.C.
Petyt, George | Victoria Park | 18th West Riding Pals
Pickles, E | Hermit Hole | 6th Duke of Wellington's 49th West Riding Divison T.F.
Pickles, Herbert | Steeton | R.F.A.
Pickles, Tom | Temple Street | Canadian Army
Place, John | Hainworth | R.F.A.
Poppleton, H | Devonshire Park | Duke of Wellington's
Poppleton, J.R. | Devonshire Park | King's Liverpool
Purdy, Frank | Laycock | Royal Navy
Pye, Fred | Worth | West Riding Territorials
Ramsden, Harold | Victoria Park | R.F.A.
Ratcliffe, C | Long Lee | 2/6th Duke of Wellington's West Riding Regiment
Ratcliffe, E | Hermit Hole | 19th Field A, R.A.M.C.
Raw, John Thomas | Lund Park | Canadian Contingent
Reynolds, Horace | Victoria Park | -
Rhodes, Edgar | Hainworth | A.S.C.
Rhodes, George | Worth | West Riding Regiment
Rhodes, Atkinson | Wesley Place | 8th Duke of Wellington's West Riding Regiment
Rhodes, Cecil | Wesley Place | 6th Duke of Wellington's West Riding Regiment
Rhodes, Frank | Wesley Place | East Lancashire Regiment
Rhodes, Fred | Victoria Park | R.A.M.C.
Richardson, A | Morton Banks | 239Th Company A.S.C.
Richardson, W | Morton Banks | 15th Cheshire Regiment
Robertshaw, Arnold | Temple Street | 8th West Riding
Robertshaw, Arthur | Temple Street | 6th West Riding
Robson, Thos. N | Steeton | Scots Guards
Robson, William | Steeton | Australian Expeditionary Force
Rook, Herbert | Sun Street | A. Company Duke of Wellington's Pals
Rooke, Alfred | Sun Street | 6th Duke of Wellington's West Yorkshire Regiment
Ruddock, John | Wesley Place | 1/6th Duke of Wellington's West Riding D.T.F.
Rushworth, Jonas | Temple Street | -
Ryder, William | Temple Street | Royal Engineers
Ryder, Charles | Devonshire Park | -
Sawley, Smith | Wesley Place | 65th Brigade R.F.A. B.E.F
Sawley, Ellis | Wesley Place | 2nd Brigade R.F.A. A.C.
Sawley, William | Wesley Place | 8th Duke of Wellington's West Riding Regiment B.M.E. Force
Scott, D.C. | Morton Banks | 96th Brigade R.F.A.
Scott, Arthur | Sun Street | 6th Duke of Wellington's West Yorkshire Regiment
Setter, W.H. | Wesley Place | 4th Brigade R.F.A
Shackelton, Arthur | Sun Street | -
Shackleton, J | Long Lee | 2/6th Duke of Wellington's West Riding Regiment
Shuttleworth, E | Long Lee | Royal Field Howitzers
Shuttleworth, Willie | Sun Street | 3rd Duke of Wellington's West Yorkshire Regiment
Shuttleworth, Alfred V | Devonshire Park | 1st West Lancashire F.A. R.A.M.C.
Simpson, Albert | Temple Street | 10th West Riding
Slater, Claude Smith | Wesley Place | 10th Duke of Wellington's West Riding Regiment
Smales, J | Hermit Hole | 10th Battery, Howitzer Brigade, R.F.A. West Riding Regiment
Smith, Edgar | Exley Head | Legion of Frontiersmen
Smith, Harry | Exley Head | A.C.
Smith, Harry | Worth | West Riding Regiment
Smith, John | Worth | R.F.A.
Smith, T | Hermit Hole | 8th Service Duke of Wellington's West Riding R.R.
Smith, Driver | Temple Street | Royal Field Artillery
Smith, Clifford | Temple Street | West Yorkshire
Smith, Arthur Clifford | Temple Street | Inspector of Ordnance
Smith, Peter | Wesley Place | 1/6th Duke of Wellington's West Riding Regiment
Smith, Giffard | Wesley Place | Motor Transport A.S.C.
Smith, James | Victoria Park | B. Company R.E.
Snowdon, Robt | Hainworth | 1/6th Duke of Wellington West Riding Regiment
Spedding, Harry | Laycock | -
Spencer, R | Hermit Hole | 3rd Duke of Wellington's West Riding Regiment
Spencer, Leonard | Temple Street | -
Spencer, Frank | Lund Park | West Riding Regiment
Stell, Walter | Temple Street | Royal Field Artillery
Stephenson, Fred | Worth | King's Royal Rifles
Stocks, Lewis | Victoria Park | R.A.M.C.
Stowell, Harold W | Lund Park | West Riding Regiment
Strutt, Arnold Unwin | Temple Street | 6th West Riding
Sunderland, Herbert | Sun Street | H. Company Duke of Wellington's Territorials
Sunderland, William | Lund Park | Royal Navy
Sykes, James E | Victoria Park | 3rd West Riding Regiment
Tack, A. Reginald | Wesley Place | 31st Ordnance Corps
Taylor, Alfred | Steeton | A.S.C.
Taylor, Frank | Steeton | A.S.C.
Taylor, Herbert George | Temple Street | 3rd Dragoon Guards
Teal, Jonathan | Hermit Hole | No 3 Battery R.F.A.
Teale, Ernest | Wesley Place | 6th Duke of Wellington's West Riding Regiment
Tebb, P | Wesley Place | 18th Battery 3rd Brigade Reserve
Terry, G | Hermit Hole | 2/6th Duke of Wellington's West Riding Regiment
Terry, W | Hermit Hole | 10th Duke of Wellington's West Riding Regiment
Thomas, Arthur W | Worth | West Riding Regiment
Thomas, James | Victoria Park | A.S.C.
Thompson, E | Hermit Hole | 2/6th Duke of Wellington's West Riding Regiment
Thornton, Paul P. | Steeton | Royal Engineers
Thornton, Willie | Temple Street | Royal Field Artillery
Thorp, Harry | Lund Park | Royal Navy
Threapleton, J.W. | Worth | A.S.C.
Tillotson, Harry | Temple Street | 6th West Riding
Tillotson, John | Temple Street | 6th West Riding
Turner, John | Victoria Park | -
Vaughan, Joel | Worth | Royal Navy
Vyner, Arthur | Worth | West Riding Territorials
Waddington, W.J. | Hainworth | A.S.C.
Waddington, Herbert | Temple Street | West Riding
Waddington, Harold | Temple Street | West Riding
Wade, W.J. | Worth | South Lancashires
Wademan, William | Steeton | Royal Engineers
Wainwright, Reginald | Devonshire Park | Motor Transport A.S.C.
Wakeling, Clifford | Temple Street | 6th West Riding
Wakeling, Ernest | Temple Street | 5th West Yorkshire
Wakeling, Arnold | Temple Street | 6th West Yorkshire
Walker, Watson | Devonshire Park | Duke of Wellington's
Walmsley, Edward | Lund Park | West Riding Regiment
Ward, Edgar | Temple Street | D.A.D.R.
Ward, Edgar | Lund Park | 56th Remount Squadron, York
Waterhouse, Frank | Temple Street | 10th West Riding
Waterhouse, William | Wesley Place | 3rd Section, 19th Division A.C.R.F.A.
Watmuff, William | Wesley Place | 8th Duke of Wellington's West Riding Regiment B.M.E. Force
Watmuff, James | Wesley Place | 2nd R.A.S. Royal Flying Corps
Watmuff, Tom | Wesley Place | 2nd Duke of Wellington's West Riding Regiment B.E.F.
Watmuff, H | Wesley Place | 3rd Royal Sussex Regiment
Waugh, William | Victoria Park | K.O.L. Infantry
Webster, Herbert | Devonshire Park | 3/6th Duke of Wellington's West Riding Regiment
Wharton, James Herbert | Wesley Place | 4th West Yorkshire Regiment
Whitaker, George Henry | Temple Street | -
Whitaker, Herbert | Devonshire Park | 2nd Duke of Wellington's West Riding Regiment
Wiggan, Thomas Henry | Wesley Place | 8th Duke of Wellington's West Riding Regiment B.M.E.F.
Wigglesworth, William | Sun Street | 8th Duke of Wellington's West Yorkshire Regiment
Wilkins, Harry | Devonshire Park | A.C.
Wilkinson, Tom | Worth | King's Royal Rifles
Williams, Robt. S | Steeton | Royal Welsh Fusiliers
Wilson, J. Clarence | Temple Street | -
Wilson, George | Wesley Place | 3rd Duke of Wellington's West Riding Regiment
Wilson, Edgar | Lund Park | R.E.
Windle, John | Steeton | Red Cross Ambulance
Wright, E | Long Lee | Royal Field Howitzers
Wright, M | Long Lee | Royal Flying Corp
Wright, Herbert | Lund Park | R.A.M.C.


Source information:
Keighley Wesleyan Circuit Magazines held at Keighley Library, Local Studies Room.
Archive BK15/1/3/14

Click here for more information.

(This link goes to the West Yorkshire Archive Service catalogue entry for these records)

Comments are closed.